Asiros’ Privacy and Cookie Policy

 

What information do we collect about you? 

Depending on how you interact with us, we may process several types of data relating to you. We may keep your contact details such as your name, email address, company name and address, phone number, your job title and role. From time to time we may also include relevant, non-sensitive conversation data that you have shared with us. We collect information about you when you contact us by our contact page or place an order for products or services. Website usage information is collected using cookies.

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you. The personal data which we collect, use, store and transfer fall within the following groups of information:

  • Identity Data may include first name, last name, marital status, title and gender.
  • Contact Data may include email address, telephone numbers and contact details of your company.
  • Technical Data may include internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
  • Profile Data may includepurchases or orders made by the company you work for, your interests, preferences, feedback, email-correspondence and survey responses.
  • Marketing and Communications Data may include your preferences in receiving marketing from us and your communication preferences.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

How will we use the information about you? 

We collect information about you to process orders, manage your account, and if you agree, to email about other products and services we think may be of interest of you.
We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation. 

 

Marketing

We would like to send you information about products and services of the Asiros Group, which may be of interest of you. If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt-out at a later date.

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising.

You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact us at info@asiros.com.

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase, product/service experience or other transactions.

How is your personal data collected? 

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

Direct interactions. You may give us your personal information by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

  • subscribe to our service or publications;
  • request marketing to be sent to you;
  • apply for our products or services;
  • enter a survey; or
  • give us some feedback.


Automated technologies or interactions
. As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect technical data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. Please see our cookie policy below for further details. 

Third parties or publicly available sources. At Asiros.com personal data/cookies are collected by Google Analytics and You Tube. 

On what legal basis do we use your data? 

We will only use your personal information, as the relevant Data Protection Regulation allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal information in the following circumstances: 1) Where we need to perform a contract we have entered into with you, 2) Where we need to comply with a legal obligation, 3) Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests and yours, and where fundamental rights do not override those interests, or 4) Where you have given your consent, e.g. to receive marketing communication. 

Data security

Regardless of the purpose of the collection of your personal data, we will always process your personal information securely and confidentially in accordance with applicable laws, including the Personal Data Regulation and Act on the Processing of Personal Data.

Your information will be used solely for the purpose for which they are collected and will be deleted when this purpose is fulfilled or no longer relevant.

We use third parties to handle the data in digital formats (Abakion, IT-afdelingen), and have entered into data processing agreements with these data processors, which is our guarantee that they comply with the applicable rules for the protection of your personal data.

We share your personal data within the Asiros Group and with third-party service providers both within and outside the European Economic Area (EEA). Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring relevant safeguards is implemented. Any transfer of your data outside the EEA will be based on the EU Commission’s Standard Contractual Clauses, Binding Corporate Rules or other valid legal basis for such transfer. 

Information, objection, rectification, data portability and deletion

You can reasonably request access to the personal data we hold on you, at any time, and we will provide that information within one month of your request at the latest. You can request inaccurate or incomplete personal data we hold on you to be rectified, and we will respond within one month of your request at the latest. If you no longer wish us to process your personal data or to limit the processing of your personal information, you may also send us a request to the below-mentioned e-mail address.

Asiros A / S

VAT 30345266

Literbuen 11

2740 Skovlunde

Denmark

Tel: +45 4444 6900

E-mail: info@asiros.com

You are entitled to be provided with the information in a common format (data portability). If you require data correction or data portability, please write to us at info@asiros.com or use this form.

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. 
 
To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements. We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is reasonably necessary, taking into consideration our need to answer queries or resolve problems, provide improved and new products and services and comply with legal requirements under applicable law(s). After this period, your personal information will be deleted from all systems in Asiros A/S. Purchase-related information is kept for minimum 5 years, calculated from the end of the financial year in which the transaction is completed, after which the information is deleted. The information is stored in accordance with Section 10 of the “Bogføringsloven” (Danish Act on Accountancy Practice).

If you wish to complain about Asiros A/S’s processing of your personal data, this may be done to Datatilsynet, Borgergade 28, 5, 1300 Copenhagen, phone +45 3319 3200, e-mail: dt@datatilsynet.dk.

Changes to our Privacy Policy: We keep our privacy polity under regularly review and we will place any updates on this webpage

Cookie Policy

We use cookies to optimize the website.  A cookie is a text file that is sent to your browser from our website and saved on your computer, phone or whichever device you use to access the internet. Cookies have many uses, but basically they are used to save information about your activity on the internet. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. The information is anonymous, and we only use it to improve the sites’ content and functionalities. We don’t register any information that can identify you. 

You can set your browser to refuse browser cookies or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. 

When you visit Asiros’ website for the first time, you will be asked to accept the use of cookies. If you decline, you will still be able to visit the website. If you accept the cookies it will help us improve your visit and others’. If you decline the use of cookies, there may be functionalities on the website which you cannot utilize.

Cookies delete themselves either immediately after you have left the site (session cookies) or a certain number of months (can vary), but are automatically updated when you visit the website again unless you decline our use of cookies.